Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 91-00230, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army / F Co/1-106th AVN
Registration: 91-00230
MSN: M3379
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km south of Fallujah -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SA-7. Both pilots were killed in the attack. One crew member sustained severe injuries and later died. One crew member survived. 13 passengers were killed in the attack. 26 passengers sustained injuries.
The aircraft was transporting soldiers to Baghdad International Airport for the start of their trips back in the United States.

Sources:

Scramble 297
http://edition.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/meast/11/02/sprj.irq.int.main/index.html
http://www.defense.gov/releases/release.aspx?releaseid=5756
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/91-00230/91-00230.html