This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 69-17124 |
| MSN: | B.639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mainz-Finthen AAF -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off in ground accident. The person killed was the flight engineer. The new crew chief was injured when one of the aft rotor blades came through the fuselage and struck one of his feet and spun his lower leg 360 degrees around the knee. That same blade also severed the f/e's torso. The weight of the forward cabin/cockpit caused it to sag to the ground along with the forward rotor blades, which scattered across the airfield, one between the hangar and the mess hall, one within ten feet of a fuel truck, and one across the runway into the grass. The two pilots were trying to shut down the engines, but the wiring and all controls had been severed, and the two engines had to be manually shut down at the emergency valves. They were unharmed. Ten soldiers had to manually push another parked Chinook clear of the accident due to shrapnel shooting out from the damaged aircraft. The cause of the accident was determined to be the dephasing handle on the combining transmission coming disengaged, subsequently forcing the re-engineering of the combining transmissions of the entire fleet of CH47 aircraft. How do I know that this is a factual account? I was one of the 10 soldiers pushing. Shortly thereafter, our unit, the 295th Avn Co, moved to Mannheim Sandhofen, Coleman Barracks. SGT R. Sheaks, USA, retired.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html 