Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 62-02122, Thursday 31 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:Boeing-Vertol (United States Army Aviation)
Registration: 62-02122
MSN: B.038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carmen, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing CH-47A Chinook 62-02122, Boeing Vertol: Written off (destroyed) 31 October 1963 when crashed during test flight at Carmen, New Jersey. The aircraft was never delivered to the US Army, and had only flown for a total of one hour!

Sources:

1. http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/Research/CH-47_Aircraft_Strike_Information_File_Number_2.pdf
2. http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/62-02122/62-02122.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.html