Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 62-02126, Thursday 4 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-02126
MSN: B.042
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Benning, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Xmsn oil fitting failed causing aft of aircraft to catch fire. Pilots tried to fly to an airfield and failed. Flt Eng John Sansing was killed in subsequent crash.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/62-02126/62-02126.html