This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army 147th ASHC |
| Registration: | 62-02121 |
| MSN: | B.037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Vung Tau and Saigon, Republic of South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vung Tau |
| Destination airport: | Saigon |
Narrative:62-02121, Boeing build number B-037, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 31 October 1963. The administrative strike date was 9 May 1966. 62-02121 accumulated 598.0 aircraft hours.
62-02121 was assigned to the 147th Assault Support Helicopter Company (ASHC) - "Hillclimbers" in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN) when it was lost due to an accident. On 9 May 1966, 62-02121 crashed between Vung Tau and Saigon. Aircraft lost all control except collective pitch (thrust) in the forward head. The Door Gunner recieved fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/62-02121/62-02121.html 