Mid-air collision Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19041, Thursday 3 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:228th CSAB US Army
Registration: 66-19041
MSN: B.299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camp Evans -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LZ Nancy
Destination airport:Camp Evans
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USAF C-7 63-9753, which taking off. Five crew and six passengers of the CH-47 and four crew and nine passengers of the C-7 (DHC-4 Caribou) died. No survivers

Sources:

usafserials
ASN