Mid-air collision Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 85-24325, Wednesday 9 April 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 85-24325
MSN: M3095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Stewart Army Base, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannah-Hunter Army Airfield, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Army helicopters (CH-47D/AH-1) crashed about a half-mile apart during a routine training flight in a remote part of Fort Stewart Army Base, killing all 8 soldiers aboard. Both had taken off from Hunter Army Airfield in Savannah, GA about 35 miles east of Ft. Stewart. Crash site was near the Range Control building. Radio contact did not indicate any problems. Aircraft collided at night.

Sources:

AP