Hard landing Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165433/MX-01, Saturday 8 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:HMX-1 USMC
Registration: 165433/MX-01
MSN: 90011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS
Destination airport:Marana Northwest Regional Airport
Narrative:
The Osprey was damaged by exploding MV-22B 165436, landed heavily and was written off as result. SOC 16th July 2001.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
usafserials
scramble.nl