Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 65-08001, Monday 20 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 65-08001
MSN: B.173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed
190 AVN (KS USAR)
CH-47A
#65-08001

A/C was taking off from a tactical field site during Brave Shield 20 on a support mission at approx 0515 hrs near Yakima. About 20 seconds later A/C crashed on a hillside 737' from and 90' higher than the point of departure. A/C hit the hillside in a slight nose-low attitude while in a very shallow left turn. Cause was crew losing ground reference due to a shallow layer of fog.

Sources:

scramble.nl
usafserials
Source: I was trying with 3/5 Cav in the field at Yakima and was approximately 1/2 mile away at the time of the accident