Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook 68-15993, Monday 25 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 1980
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15993
MSN: B.585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirchberg an der Jagst -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nürnberg (EDDN)
Destination airport:Schwäbisch Hall
Narrative:
Crashed in woods along highway BAB 6.
Was on a maintenance test flight for installation of the number one engine. At approximately 500 feet, while conducting the turbine engine analysis check (TEAC), the combining transmission phasing mechanism decoupled, resulting in rotor system dephasing and blade meshing. The forward and aft transmissions, and rotor systems separated in flight. The aircraft subsequently crashed into a pine forest and was totally destroyed.

Killed were: CW3 Randall G. Davis; CW3 Gary L. McKelvy; Sgt. Rick A. Barrett; SP4 Malcom R. Webb and SP4 Sean W. Dorsey.

* FATALITIES: Baugher says - all 5 onboard killed.

Sources:

http://www.hohenlohe-ungefiltert.de/?p=277
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html (five killed)
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.2.1980, p18 (all four killed)
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/
https://www.dobsearch.com/death-records