Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 88-00092, Monday 4 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:501st AVN US Army
Registration: 88-00092
MSN: M3266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Humphrey -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Humphreys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, About 15 minutes into the flight traveling at approximately 90 knots, we flew into a cloud that had obstructed our vision like the windows had been painted. As it turns out, we were in direct line with the mountain peak that finally did our flight in. The aircraft was carrying two 12' x 9' containers that entangled into the trees before the pilots could react and pulled the aircraft downward into the tree line. This caused the rotor blades to be broken into pieces by the time the aircraft cleared the peak of the mountain. With no rotor blades left to provide lift, the aircraft fell about 300 feet on the other side of the mountain peak before it impacted the steep side of the mountain and rolled for 3 1/2 revolutions before the tail of the craft got hung upon a large rock that made up a portion of the landscape. My Name is Ken Visger and I was one of the 19 on board of this flight when it went down.

Sources:

usafserials

Images:

the day after the crash, onsight