This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 1969 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation School |
| Registration: | 61-02425 |
| MSN: | B.029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Rucker, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Rucker, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:61-02425, Boeing build number B-029, was a HC-1B helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 31 July 1963. The administrative strike date was 15 April 1969. 61-02425 accumulated 1,609.0 aircraft hours.
61-02425 was the last aircraft built on contract AF33(600)42055 (Fiscal Year 1961) to be designated as a HC-1B helicopter. AF33(600)42055 was the second production contract awarded to Boeing for the production of an additional 18 HC-1B helicopters. Subsequent helicopters were contracted as CH-47A helicopters.
In July 1962, the Department of Defense redesignated all U. S. military aircraft to a new system. All HC-1B helicopters became CH-47A.
On 15 April 1969, while assigned to the U.S. Army Aviation School, Fort Rucker, Alabama, 61-02425 was lost due to an accident. At 16:09 hours, 61-02425 was on takeoff when, at about 200 feet AGL, the aft blades went to full pitch. This caused the aft pylon to climb, flipping the aircraft over to an inverted position. 61-02425 crashed and all personnel on board were fatalities. By name, those killed were:
CW2 Christopher B. Chrobak [IP]
CWO Owens [IP]
CPT Bud Adams
SP5 Norman Weaver
Prior to the accident, 61-02425 had been grounded repeatedly for excessive leakage and control stiffness in aft pitch change servo while in flight.
Sources:
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/61-02425/61-02425.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook.html