This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army F Co/5-159th AVN |
| Registration: | 88-00100 |
| MSN: | M3274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km from Ghazni -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Airfield |
Narrative:The CH-47D Chinook helicopter crashed near Khudaidad village in Ghazni province, 80 miles SW of Kabul during a heavy dust storm. The severe dust storm contained winds of more than 45 knots that caused the pilots to lose outside visibility. The pilots were transitioning to instrument flight procedures when they became spatially disoriented and over-controlled the aircraft.
Sources:
Scramble 312
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/88-00100/88-00100.html 