This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army 158th AVN |
| Registration: | 86-01643 |
| MSN: | M3148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chico, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Hood, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Sill, Ok |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered catastrophic engine failure due to transmission gearbox #2 failure at 3,500 feet. Resulting explosion forced pilots into an emergency descent which culminated in aircraft hitting ground at 150mph, destroying aircraft and setting fire to surrounding area. 10 soldiers died and 8 survived with varying degrees of injury.
Sources:
scramble.nl