Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 87-00102, Saturday 21 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army / B Co/1-123rd AVN
Registration: 87-00102
MSN: M3221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost due to an accident in the country of Iraq. With only the left main fuel pumps in the ON position, the aircraft experienced a dual engine flameout when the fuel in that tank was exhausted. The subsequent attempted autorotation was unsuccessful and the aircraft was totally destroyed during the landing sequence, breaking off the rear fuselage. Three crew injured, two unhurt.
Deemed uneconomical to recover and a total loss, 87-00102 was blown up in-place with demolition charges to prevent use of the various parts and pieces by others

Sources:

Scramble 315
Air Forces Monthly Oct 2005, p76 (22 MAY 05)
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/87-00102/87-00102.html