This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army C Co/159th AVN |
| Registration: | 85-24335 |
| MSN: | M3105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramadi Camp -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ramadi Camp |
Narrative:While conducting a cargo transport mission at night under night vision goggles, 85-24335 sat down in a landing zone near Ramadi. A sister ship came in with a sling load and hovered nearby. The rotor wash from the second Chinook loosened the stakes securing the pad to the ground and one or more pads lifted into the rotor system causing the subsequent destruction of 85-24335. One person injured.
Sources:
Scramble 319
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/85-24335/85-24335.html 