This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | Hunting-Percival Aircraft Company Ltd |
| Registration: | XM348 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/6305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Twyford, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04.09.1958: The aircraft was returning to Luton from the SBAC show at Farnborough when the pilot received three separate fire warnings. He elected to make an emergency landing in a field near Twyford, Berkshire, but the aircraft struck some fences either side of a road, and burst into flames. The pilot escaped without injury. The fire warnings had been spurious, being caused by defective insulation on a connector which had admitted moisture
Sources:
1.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578703 2.
http://www.farnboroughspotters.com/58.html 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm366/ 4.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1958/1958-1-%20-%200394.PDF 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 