Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM421, Friday 13 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XM421
MSN: PAC/W/9228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NW of Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton (EGXG)
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton (EGXG)
Narrative:
Jet Provost T.3 XM421 '47' of 7 FTS, RAF: crashed two miles NW of Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. The solo student pilot (Pilot Officer T. Afichaels) ejected safely at 15,000 feet and 200 knots, aircraft in a nose up attitude. Cause of crash attributed to aircraft icing up in thundercloud and control lost.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm
2. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
4. http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/...php/t-629.htm