ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56484
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM380 |
MSN: | PAC/W/6607 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 Mile South of Seagrave, near Thrussington, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after the engine disintegrated in flight. Engine disintegrated. Crashed at Seagrave, near Thrussington, Leicestershire. The QFI, Master Pilot L. A. Naismith and the student, Pilot Officer P. Fisher, both ejected safely at 8,000ft, 100 knots IAS, in a diving turn
Believe it was initially in the Wymeswold AD Circuit. Have spoken with eye-witnesses from Sileby Road, Barrow Upon Soar who reported the A/c heading at about 2 - 3000 ft climbing hard on an approximately Easterly Heading, spewing flame out of the jet pipe
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5613-Jet-Provost-1962-63-RAF-Acklington