This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 April 1963 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XM368 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/6202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Pateley Bridge, on Pockstones Moor, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29th April 1963 the crew on this aircraft were undertaking a training flight and took off from Leeming at 08.32hrs, twenty minutes into the flight the instructor put the aircraft into a spin to starboard and was to demonstrate how to regain control.
After two and half turns the instructor attempted to pull out of the spin but nothing happened, he then made repeated attempts to regain control without result before ordering his pupil to eject at 6,500ft.
The Instructor stayed with the aircraft for a short time to see if the lack of canopy would make a difference in regaining control, this was not the case so he ejected at 5,500ft but sustained back injuries on landing. The aircraft crashed south-west of Pateley Bridge at 08.51hrs on Pockstones Moor. Both airmen were picked up by local farmers and taken to the pub in Greenhow village to await collection by RAF helicopter.
Instructor Pilot - F/Lt Ian MacDonald-Chalmers RAF (4032622). Slightly injured. Pupil Navigator - Acting P/O Michael Rene Gordon Waterson RAF (4231558). Uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xm368.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm 4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/ 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm367-to-xm387/ 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1292403/ 