ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56486
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XP635 |
MSN: | PAC/W/16907 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Whitton Shields, Longhorsley, near Morpeth, Northumberland. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 18/4/1963 at Whitton Shields, Longhorsley, near Morpeth, Northumberland, after the crew ejected due to a false fire warning. JP crashed into a field near a farm house just off to the left of the Felton to Acklington road
Crew were QFI Flt. Lt. Brian Shadbolt, who ejected at 14,000ft, and student pilot, P.O David Gladwin, who ejected at 14,700ft. Both ejected at 120 knots IAS, and both suffered slight injuries
Per eyewitness report from Flt Lt Brian Shadbolt, pilot of XP635:
"The sortie was Dave Gladwin's first conversion flight onto the Mk4. We were doing medium level aeros at about 18,000 feet when the fire warning went off as we were inverted at the top of a roll off the top. Fire drill didn't work so we eventually left at about 14,500 feet. We were over a completely uninhabited part of the Cheviots but after the empty aircraft made a couple of fairly close passes, so that I could see it wasn't burning, it crashed close to a friends farmhouse. Hit a dry stone wall, there was a huge cloud of fuel which still wouldn't burn! There was another false warning in the next day or so of a CFS JP at low level over Keevil, he jumped out. About a week or so later I think it was a Syerston JP had a warning during a stall recovery. They just had time to think it was probably false when there was a loud bang and bits of engine departed the scene."
Aircraft formally Struck off Charge on 22/04/1963 as CAT 5(Scrap)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp614-to-xp642/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5613-Jet-Provost-1962-63-RAF-Acklington 6.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/512841-thank-you-martin-baker.html