Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.3 XN642, 19 Feb 1963
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56487

Date:19-FEB-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XN642
MSN: PAC/W/14149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 mi N of RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed as the result of engine failure just after take off. Aircraft attempted to make an 180-degree turn for emergency forced landing at RAF Leeming, but came down 2 miles north of the runway

Instructor, Flying Officer W. G. Gambold, ejected between 100 to 200 feet at 120 Knots. I.A.S. and landed with un-deployed parachutes due to low altitude received major injuries.

Student Pilot - Pilot Officer Adrian Keith MacKlen, aged 19 - ejected between 100 to 200 feet at 120 Knots. I.A.S. landed with un-deployed parachutes due to low altitude and was killed. He was interred at St. Andrews Churchyard, Henlow, Bedfrodshire (see photo below)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn629-to-xn643/
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html