This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F3 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XP700 |
| MSN: | 95154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Waldingfield, near Sudbury, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During take off, as number 2 in a simultaneous three aircraft launch, from Wattisham, Suffolk the tail bumper and ventral tank struck the runway. Flt Lt George Fenton took off but raised the undercarriage before flying speed was reached, Aircraft sank onto ventral tank and caught fire - he flew straight ahead gaining height and when over open country was advised by tower to eject which he did safely. The aircraft crashed at Great Waldingfield near Sudbury, Suffolk, nine miles south west of RAF Wattisham
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm 3.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp700.htm 4.
http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm 