ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56489
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4. |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XP622 |
MSN: | PAC/W/16894 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wymeswold airfield, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Jet Provost's engine flamed out owing to the failure of the High Pressure Pump soon after take-off from RAF Syerston.
The pilot in command attempted a forced landing on the closed Syerston satellite airfield at Wymeswold, but the aircraft stalled in a turn and landed heavily, collapsing the undercarriage
Both occupants of the Jet Provost suffered slight injuries in the accident. The aircraft was struck off charge the sa,e day (20/9/1963) as Cat.5(scrap)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp614-to-xp642/