Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XS106, Thursday 16 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XS106
MSN: FL600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Llanrwst, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Crashed 16/10/1975 onto farm land 1 mile north of Llanrwst, Gwynedd after loss of control during a spin in manual control. Both of the crew ejected safely. Pilot later named as Squadron Leader I. C. Gibbs (other crew member on board not named)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Folland Gnat &emdash; RAF 4 FTS Folland Gnat T.1 XS106/32 (1972)