Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR544, Wednesday 26 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR544
MSN: FL555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on approach to RAF Valley, Angelsey after engine flame out caused by fuel pump failure. XR544 crashed onto a beach on the edge of the airfield

Both crew members (Flight Lieutenant D. Newbury and Flight Lieutenant J. A. A. Dobbie) ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm

Images: