Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XP536, Friday 30 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XP536
MSN: FL538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brithdir, near Dolgellau, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
On the 30th April 1976 two Folland Gnat T.1 trainers (XP536 and XR983) flying from 4 FTS, RAF Valley collided over the village of Brithdir with the loss of the 2 crews of each aircraft

XP536:
Flt. Lt. Kenneth Graham Ivell
Flt. Lt. David James Mather

XR983:
Flt. Lt. Ian James Sanford
Capt.. David Keiffer U.S.A.F

The two Gnats (XR983 and XP536) were taking part in a larger formation marking the retirement of a squadron commander at Valley. One of the crews reported a Phantom aircraft close by and as one of the pilots was intent on spotting this aircraft his plane struck the underside of the other Gnat.

Flt. Lt. David James Mather was considered an expert in low level navigation and a trophy donated by his widow is awarded in his honour to students who attain the high standards required

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2010/10/gnat-collision-xp536-and-xr983-30th.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm