Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR541, Tuesday 7 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XR541
MSN: FL552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Damaged on landing at RAF Mona on 7th February 1978. Flt. LT Dobbie and unit air test pilot, Flt. Lt. Dougie Mee were performing checks of the air fuel ratio control system at height over Snowdonia. Whilst returning to RAF Valley, they performed a Practice Forced Landing at RAF Mona.

Upon touchdown, at about 160kts, Flt. Lt. Dobbie applied full power, but the engine only spun up to about 80%. Realising they would not be able to take off, Dougie took control and streamed the brake-chute, which failed to deploy.

Flt. Lt. Dobbie recounts the accident in a YouTube video posted by AirForceAnecdotes (link below)
https://youtu.be/XXk2mv9re2E?si=n5TvAoTikYX2Rho1

XR541 went through the arrester barrier, across the grass at the end of the runway and into a low, stone wall/fence, causing the nose wheel to collapse. It was later found that the Air Fuel Ratio Controller, which feeds graduated amounts of fuel into the engine as it accelerates, had failed.

With the Gnat scheduled to go out of service in the near future, she was declared as not economic to repair, and stripped for spares. Transported to RAF St. Athan for instructional use as 8602M in December 1978. At St. Athan she was used by the Civilian Craft Apprentices School, and at some point was painted in camouflage colours - the mock serial of PF179 is thought to be a Painters and Finishers course number.

XR541 was at North Weald for a number of years, where it was used for parts for the Gnat Display Team. In early 2023 it was purchased by Bournemouth Aviation Museum, where she will be reassembled and given a fresh coat of paint.

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gnat/survivor.php?id=83
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=100&t=19652
4. https://www.pprune.org/6635218-post60.html
5. https://www.bamhurn.org/folland-gnat-arrives-at-the-musuem/
6. https://youtu.be/XXk2mv9re2E?si=n5TvAoTikYX2Rho1

Images:

RAF Mona, Anglesey, North Wales. February 1978.

Media: