Accident Folland Gnat T Mk 1 XR996, Friday 8 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T Mk 1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR996
MSN: FL590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Shawbury, Shropshire. Both crew were killed

I had flown this aircraft at 8am the same day. The sortie profile was to familiarise students with the primary diversion from Anglesey. It was flown later in the morning by John Grzybowski who had in the front Ashley Smart ,a good student . The Gnat was not to be manoeuvred in a tight turn when it was heavy. John had not flown swept wing aircraft previously. He demonstrated to the student a circuit which was not part of the syllabus. There was a mild tightening crosswind on finals. John over-banked and had no concept or appreciation of what was happening. He should have immediately gone to full power but instead he tried to fly the aircraft out of the sink with fatal consequences. Two days later I gave evidence at the Board of Inquiry as the pilot who had flown the aircraft on the previous sortie. The President with respect was understandably not interested in the shortcomings of John who had himself been a victim of the flawed theory that to take a piston engine pilot to being a fast jet pilot all you had to do was make him a flying instructor.All those who were in a position to recognise John was spending 95% of his time flying the aircraft with little or no capacity to instruct failed him ,Ashley Smart and their respective families.

Sources:

1. I was there
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1273-Post-war-crash-information&p=6652#post6652
4. http://www.forcesmemorial.org.uk/roll-of-honour/roll-of-honour-profile.asp?profile=90809

Media:

Gnat T.1 XR996 when with the "Red Arrows" in June 1968