This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS The |
| Registration: | XP539 |
| MSN: | FL541 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeming, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble (EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming |
Narrative:Crashed at Leeming, North Yorkshire after the engine cut due to a fuel blockage. Both pilots ejected safely but Flt Lt Underdown sustained back injury.
XP539 actually belonged to the Red Arrows, but was a reserve ship not fitted with smoke. It was being flown by Flt Lt Mike Underdown and Wing Commander Ernie Jones who was undergoing IRT and visiting Training Command HQ. The accident was due to asymmetric fuelling of the aircraft – when one side ran out of fuel, the flow proportioner, which equalised usage from both sides, cut the fuel flow off from the other side.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm 3.
http://aerobaticteams.net/red-arrows-history.html Media: