This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | XS103 |
| MSN: | FL597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leck, Germany |
| Destination airport: | Leck, Germany |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with Lockheed F-104S Starfighter (MM6774/"53-22") of the 21st Gruppo, Italian Air Force near Leck, Germany. Both aircraft managed to land safely at Leck, but Gnat T.1 XS103 had sustained severe damage to its nose. Damage assessed to be beyond repair, and aircraft struck off charge as Cat. 5(Scrap). No casualties sustained by the crew of either aircraft.
(The F-104S was later repaired and returned to service in May 1977)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.i-f-s.nl/tiger-meets/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 4.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Stars/wA53-22.htm Images:

Taken at Leck after the aircraft landed.
Media: