This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | XM704 |
| MSN: | FL509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a low approach at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, the main undercarriage struck the leading edge of the runway breaking the port undercarriage leg strut on impact. The instructor managed to keep the aircraft airborne and to burn off fuel before making a copybook two-wheeled landng. Subsequent inspection revealed that the main undercarriage casting was damaged and as this could not be replaced, the aircraft was stuck-off charge as Cat.5(G/I)
Front fuselage allocated to ground instructional use at the Aero Medical School at RAF Cranwell as 7792M on 30/1/1968 since scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/forums/topic5716.html Images:

At Kemble, on the grass after it was skillfully steered off the runway, 28/09/66