Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR570, Monday 23 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR570
MSN: FL560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llyn Celyn, near Mona, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Flew into Hit high tension overhead cables, near Llyn Celyn, near Mona, Anglesey. Pilot (Plt. Off. Terence Jones) ejected safely

According to a censored official report, dated 12 June 2003, and now released to the National Archives at Kew: "The enquirer is asking for information regarding an aircraft crash which took place on 23 May 1968 when a jet from RAF Valley crashed into pylons, after taking avoiding action following the appearance of a 'UFO' in the sky. The Pilot, was the subject of an enquiry which found him not guilty. The enquirer has also requested transcripts of the court Martial.

The Air Historical Branch have found me a copy of the Aircraft Accident Card which shows the accident was on 23 May 1966, not 1968. The aircraft struck two high tension cables while conducting a low flying sortie, the canopy disintegrated, the pilot could not see and ejected. The aircraft crashed and disintegrated on impact. The pilot was rescued and returned to Valley by helicopter. There is no mention of any 'UFO'.

There is a note on the card to say the root cause of the accident was "Pilot disobeyed orders and flew below minimum height" and under other causes; "Pilot failed to see the power cables until too late although these had previously been pointed out to him". These comments are written in a different handwriting to the rest of the card, but it is not clear whether they were added after the Board of Inquiry"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://theilluminati.free.fr/PDF/defe-24-2038-1-1.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm