This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP507 |
| MSN: | FL522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Valley, Anglesey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed just short of the threshold of runway 01 landing at RAF Valley whilst landing with hydraulics switched off and controls in "manual". Both crew (Flt. Lt. Bill Edwie Carrad Forse and Plt. Off. Peter William Stewart) were killed. It required an enormous pull on the elevators to successfully "round out" in manual. The only simulator was a spring loaded control column mounted on a plank of wood in the ground school if I remember correctly after all these years! I also think that landing using "manual" controls was banned after this accident.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat#Accidents_and_incidents 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 4.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515862/details/HAWKER+SIDDELEY+GNAT+T.1+XP507/ 