Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR979, Monday 6 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR979
MSN: FL576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gnat T.1 XR979 was written off on 6/9/1965: The pilot raised the undercarriage and flaps too early during take off from Valley, Anglesey. The aircraft sank back onto the runway when he reduced power and was damaged beyond repair.Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm