Mid-air collision Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR986, Wednesday 20 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XR986
MSN: FL583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Gnat T.1 of the CFS "Red Arrows" aerobatic display team (XR545 and XR986) collided and crashed during a synchronised pair display practice at Kemble, Gloucestershire. Mid-Air Collision between synchro pair. Wings clipped during an opposition manoeuvre `Roulette'

All four crew (two in each aircraft) were killed. Crew of XR986 (call sign "Red 6") were reported to be Flight Lieutenant Euan Perreaux and Flight Lieutenant John Lewis.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160820233030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat#Accidents_and_incidents
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Arrows#Incidents_and_accidents