Mid-air collision Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR950, Thursday 22 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR950
MSN: FL567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carmel, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Following a mid-air collision between Gnat T.1's XS108 and XR950, during formation flying practice, XR950 crashed at Carmel, south of Caernarfon, killing pilot FLT. LT. Timothy Francis Haughton MERMEGEN. XS108 managed to fly back to RAF Valley, Anglesey but cartwheeled on landing and was written off. Pilot of Gnat T.1 XS108 was Flying Officer Gavin Darrell PRIEST, who was not able to eject, and was killed. Flight Lieutenant R. C. Tyler (in the rear seat) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
www.ukserials.com