Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR985, Tuesday 6 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR985
MSN: FL582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VL/EGOV)
Narrative:
Written off 6/4/1965: Crashed on landing at Valley, Anglesey, due to engine failure. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): The nose section was allocated to Crash Rescue Training at Valley as ground instructional airframe 7886M

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm