Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350BB Squirrel HT1 ZJ258, Tuesday 14 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2004
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BB Squirrel HT1
Owner/operator:RAF DHFS
Registration: ZJ258
MSN: 2975
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS)
Destination airport:Clive Barracks, Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Heavy landing at Clive Barracks, Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire with student pilot Sergeant Stephen May on solo training flight. Tailboom detached and the cockpit area sustaining extensive damage.

Sources:

Scramble 308
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/shropshire/4097167.stm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
8. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXEO