Accident Percival Provost T Mk I WV500, 26 Mar 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56517

Date:26-MAR-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV500
MSN: PAC/56/063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.1 WV500: Delivered 11/11/53: RAF Service was with 6 FTS only. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.1954 when collided with Provost T.1 WV490 (also of 6 FTS) on overshoot from RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. Pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Crew of Provost WV500
Pilot Officer John Rooper Walker RAF (pilot, aged 19)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.46
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV