Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XW901, 13 Feb 1975
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56521

Date:13-FEB-1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment Boscombe Down)
Registration: XW901
MSN: 1196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Suffield Ranges, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on frozen lake during cold weather trials. The pilot had failed to recover fast rate descent over snow covered terrain.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm