This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BB Squirrel HT1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF DHFS |
| Registration: | ZJ259 |
| MSN: | 2982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ternhill Relief Landing Ground, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) |
Narrative:At 13:40 Squirrel HT1 ZJ259 took off from RAF Shawbury on a training flight. The sortie included a simulated hydraulics failure exercise at Ternhill Relief Landing Ground. Squirrel HT1 ZJ263 took off from RAF Shawbury at 14:15 hrs to carry out the second sortie of the Harrier Conversion (HC) helicopter training syllabus. This sortie included hover practice for the student at the designated Harrier hover area at Ternhill.
Having joined at 1000 feet and 90 kts for the downwind leg for runway 28 at 1441:55 hrs, ZJ259 identified ZJ263 operating at low level in the vicinity of the Harrier hover markings and subsequently initiated the pre-planned simulated hydraulics emergency, which was flown by the student. The simulated emergency included a Practice Pan radio call, which was acknowledged by ATC at 1447:39 hrs. ZJ259 continued with a slow, shallow approach aiming to carry out a run-on landing into the centre of the Engine Off Landing (EOL) strip in Area Left.
Meanwhile, ZJ263, having previously confirmed that the EOL strip in Area Left was serviceable at 1446:49 hrs, lifted from the Harrier hover area and flew a circuit to position for an EOL. ZJ263 made a "finals" call for an EOL into Area Left at 1449:09 hrs. The 2 aircraft collided at slow forward speed at 1450 hrs, approximately 20 feet agi, in the vicinity of the threshold of runway 28.
Sources:
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/60121D93-48C8-4AA9-891C-410132ED4C8D/0/boi_squirrels_zj259_zj263.pdf http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2007.htm http://www.airframes.org/reg/zj259 