Incident Westland Gazelle HT3 ZB628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56525

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZB628
MSN: 1915
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi off Monte Carlo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albenga (SV), Italy (stage stop)
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three ship formation encountered a severe rain storm over the Mediterranean Sea which forced to make emergency landing on a beach in Ospedaletti (IM). One helicopter hit the sea, overturned and sank. The three crew were rescued by Italian Coast Guard.

Sources:

Scramble 176
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm

Media: