Accident Folland Gnat T Mk 1 XR568, Thursday 14 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T Mk 1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR568
MSN: FL558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Folland Gnat XR568 Suffered engine vibration on take off from Valley, Anglesey. The engine cut while the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. It crashed into the undershoot area, seriously damaging the nose.

Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and the damaged airframe was transferred to the RAF Exhibition Flt for use as display/ground instructional airframe as 7874M, but scrapped May 1966 at 71 MU RAF Abingdon

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/677: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070687
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=501