Accident Westland Gazelle HT3 XX374, 20 Apr 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56531

Date:20-APR-1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XX374
MSN: 1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 mi ENE Snowdon, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gazelle was on a training sortie crewed by an instructor and an instructor-trainee. The RAF instructor carried out an impromptu and unauthorised low flypast for a group of school children in the area. The helicopter struck terrain and crashed. Probable optical illusion.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 12, nr.15
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm