ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56533
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUN-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Gazelle HT3 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | XX396 |
MSN: | 1314 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury |
Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Heavy landing during slope landing practice after front skids struck the ground.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/_maas_19810630_xx396.pdf