This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 22 Flying Training School Royal Air Force (22 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV561 |
MSN: | PAC/56/107 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Thorpe-on-the-hill, 6 miles SW of Lincoln, Lincolnshire. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV561: Delivered 12/2/54. Sole RAF service (just over four months) was with 22 FTS, RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/54: dived into the ground at Thorpe-on-the-hill, six miles south-west of Lincoln, Lincolnshire during an instrument rating training flight. The aircraft was seen to fly below cloud at an altitude of approximately 900 feet in a semi-circular path. It then dived into the ground at high speed for reasons that could not be determined. Both crew killed
Crew of Provost WV561:
Flying Officer Raymond Henry Carter RAF (Instructor Pilot, aged 33)
Acting Sub Lieutenant Matthew Alexander Hutchinson RN (Pupil Pilot under Instruction, aged 24)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.66
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/216:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424337 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 7.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorpe_on_the_Hill,_Lincolnshire .