This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-OCT-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV507 |
MSN: | PAC/56/070 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Shavington, 2.5 miles South of Crewe, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV507: Delivered 30/11/53. RAF Service was with 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, only
Written off 26/10/1954: engine caught fire and aircraft damaged beyond repair in forced landing in a field near Shavington, two-and-a-half miles south of Crewe, Cheshire. The pilot - Lieutenant H Jazairy (Syrian Air Force) - was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.100
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871 5.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?30007-Help-wanted&p=436922#post436922