Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV629, 21 Sep 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56542

Date:21-SEP-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV629
MSN: PAC/56/156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Easton Grey, 3 miles West of Malmesbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV629: Delivered 30/4/54. Sole RAF service (just under five months) was with 2 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.9.1954: Engine cut, hit hedge in a forced landing near Easton Grey, 3 miles west of Malmesbury, Wiltshire. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field after the engine cut out, but the aircraft struck a hedge, and tipped over onto its nose. No reported casualties among the two crew.

The reported crash location is near Easton Grey, which is a small village and civil parish in north Wiltshire, England. It is on the B4040 road between Malmesbury and Sherston, about 3.5 miles (6 km) west of Malmesbury

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22066-Piston-Provosts-of-2-FTS&styleid=3
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Fourth_&_Fifth_formations_(1953_and_1970)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easton_Grey