This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV545 |
MSN: | PAC/56/091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV545: Delivered 19/01/54. RAF Service was with 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, only
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/8/1954: Flew into overhead HT cables and crashed at Market Drayton, Shropshire during an Instrument Flying Training sortie at low level. Aircraft hit HT cables at 35 feet AGL (above ground level), dived into the ground, collided with a farm shed and caught fire. Both crew were killed
Crew of Provost WV545:
Flight Lieutenant David Idwall HYTCH (Service Number 56206, QFI Instructor Pilot, aged 33)
Acting Pilot Officer Leonard Harold STAFFORD (Service Number 1921013, Pupil Pilot Under Training, aged 22)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.79
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3670-Shropshire-s-casualties-and-aircraft-crashes 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38362/page/4241/data.pdf 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40250/supplement/4618/data.pdf